Privacy Policy

This policy covers T.R. Savage & Son Pty Ltd and Savage Design, the design trading name for T.R. Savage & Son Pty Ltd (“T.R. Savage”, “we” or “us).  

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This policy sets out how T.R. Savage collects, uses, discloses and holds personal information.  

1. Collection of personal information.  

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include: 

  •  name;
  •  date of birth and age;
  •  address;
  •  contact details including but not limited to telephone number and email address; 
  •  bank account details;
  •  occupation; 
  •  any other information we made need to identify you or to administer our services, and
  •  if you are applying for a position with us, credit history, visa or citizenship status and criminal record (see below in relation to sensitive information); and
  •  information about how you use and interact with our website.  

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you, such as via application or enquiry forms or other documents that you submit to us; when you contact us via phone, email or our websites or social media accounts; when you attend one of our events; when you are or have been a customer; or when you submit a CV or application for employment to us. If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to your enquiry. 

If you are applying to work for us, we may collect personal information through recruitment companies, websites, other organisations and referees with your consent.  

2. Use of personal information 

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, reasonably related secondary purposes which are within the contemplation of the parties, any other purpose you have consented to, and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This may include using your personal information for the following purposes: 

  •  to enable us to establish and administer our products and services;
  •  for the purpose of managing our relationship with you, including dealing with your enquiries;
  •  to provide you with, monitor, and develop our website services, including via the use of cookies;
  •  to conduct market research and statistical analysis in relation to our business; 
  •  if you are applying to work for T.R. Savage, to carry out the recruitment process, or assess your suitability for future roles; and
  •  where we are required or authorised to do so by law,

 and for any other purpose related to or ancillary to any of the above. 

3. Disclosure of personal information 

We disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, reasonably related secondary purposes which are within the contemplation of the parties, any other purpose you have consented to, and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. Depending on the product or service we are providing to you, or your relationship with us, we may disclose your personal information: 

  •  to our third-party suppliers and vendors to the extent necessary for the establishment, provision, and administration of the applicable products or services. For example:
  •  to our personnel, agents, contractors and service providers that are involved in providing, managing or administering the applicable products or services;
  •  to those companies who provide information and infrastructure systems to us, including cloud storage providers;
  •  to anyone acting on your behalf;
  •  to our professional advisors and consultants, accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  •  to anyone else in relation to whom you have provided us consent;
  •  if you are applying to work for T.R. Savage, your referees, the Australian Federal Police (to undertake criminal history checks), educational and professional obligations (to verify academic qualifications, licences and memberships), to organisations that conduct competence and psychometric tests, and the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (to verify your right to work in Australia); and
  •  where we are required to do so by law,

and for any other purpose related to or ancillary to any of the above. 

One of the ways we store and manage information (including personal information) is by using cloud computing, where servers may be based overseas. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia. 

4. Direct marketing 

We may from time to time use your personal information to provide you with current information about material you may find of interest, including but not limited to: changes to our organisation, or products or services being offered by us, or any other company we are associated with. By providing us with your information, you consent to receiving such information, including by phone, email, SMS and social media, on an ongoing basis until you unsubscribe.  We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us.  Contact details are set out at section 8 of this policy. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function and if the direct marketing is by SMS you may reply ‘STOP’ to opt out. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. 

5. Cookies, advertising and tracking  

We and our marketing partners use cookies or similar tracking technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and other websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole and to assist us to provide you more personalised and relevant advertising for our products, based upon your location, product preferences and interests. 

6. Accessing, updating and correcting your personal information 

You can request to access your personal information we hold at any time. Depending on the volume or difficulty in obtaining the information, we may charge a fee that covers our costs.  

An initial response will be provided to you within 7 days from your request, and the outcome of the investigation given in 30 days. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, and we will set out the reasons for this. An example of this would be where the information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request was vexatious. 

You may also request to correct any of your personal information we hold if it is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.  

Depending on the request we may update your personal information immediately, or we may provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days from your initial request. We may have to consult with external entities as part of your request to access or correct your personal information.  

7. How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold? 

We may store your personal information in paper or electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the steps that we take to protect personal information include, but are not limited to, the following: 

  •  installing security and access requirements for all our IT systems, such as passwords, firewalls and virus scanning software;
  •  having document storage and destruction policies;
  •  only providing you your personal information where we are satisfied as to your identity; and
  •  encrypting data and other personal information during internet transactions (if any).

When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.  

8. Further information 

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, or if you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy or TR Savage’s privacy practices, please contact us at: 

Privacy Officer – [email protected] 

T.R. Savage Pty Ltd – 102 Fairfield Street, Fairfield, New South Wales 2165  

9. Changes to our privacy policy 

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. 

Last updated: 30/06/2021